Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Scottish School of Christian Mission’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term `Scottish School of Christian Mission’ or `us’ or `we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 1345-1351 Gallowgate, Glasgow G31 4DN. Our charity registration number is SCO28032. The term `you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. It is subject to change without notice.

The information contained in this website is provided by Scottish School of Christian Mission and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, neither we nor any third parties make any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use including downloading of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Scottish School of Christian Mission takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of this website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Links to other websites
From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the websites. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked websites.
We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such other websites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright in this website and all material within it is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.

Subject to exceptions for fair use, our written consent is required should you wish to reproduce, copy or transmit any material contained on our website.

You may download material on this site for personal use only. You must not alter any downloaded material.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
Business Privacy Policy and Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Scottish School of Christian Mission uses and protects any information that you give Scottish School of Christian Mission when you use this website.

Scottish School of Christian Mission is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Scottish School of Christian Mission may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27th May 2015.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties:
Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We use the information we gather for the following reasons:
To understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us here.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Scottish School of Christian Mission

1345/1351 Gallowgate
Glasgow G31 4DN

Tel: 0141 552 4040
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.